History of the Team
Here's where you'll find all the people who've been part of the Code for Australia team since we began.
For a current snapshot of who's in what role, check out our Team Page here.

Code for Australia Team

Name
Role(s)
Joined In
Alvaro Maz
Co-Founder and Managing Director
2014
Dan Groch
Co-Founder and Board Member
2014
Jacob Lindsay
Co-Founder and Board Member
2014
Steve Bennett
Fellow
2015
Alisha Ryans-Taylor
Fellow
2015
Ruth Pearson
Fellow
2015
Rosetta Mills
Fellow
2015
Jesse Morabito
Fellow
2015
Peter Welte
Fellow
2015
Ezekiel Kigbo
Fellow, Associate and Board Member
2015
Irina Anastasiu
Fellow
2016
Nwakego Isika
Fellow
2016
Zinzi Sullivan
Fellow
2016
Kasra Majbouri
Fellow
2016
Diana Ramirez
Fellow
2016
Arnham Markac
Fellow
2016
Becca Blazak
Fellow
2016
Christian Arévalo
Fellow and Associate
2016
Rikke Winther-Sørensen
Fellow and Associate
2016
Michael Calle
Fellow
2016
Ken Mok
Fellow
2016
Benjamin Minerds
Fellow
2016
Elmer Ibayan
Fellow
2016
Johan Codinha
Fellow
2016
Veronica Farias
Fellow
2016
Fred Michna
Fellow
2016
Lina Patel
Chief of Getting Things Done (Chief Operating Officer)
2016
Grace O'Hara
Head of Community & Impact
2017
Alec Sloman
Chief Technical Officer
2017
Lauren Cochrane
Queen of the North (Queensland Linchpin)
2017
Raymond Bester
Fellow
2017
Georgina Lewis
Fellow
2017
Girish Krishnamurthy
Fellow
2017
Alex Reid
Fellow
2017
Wilson Mok
Fellow
2017
Georgia Hansford
Fellow
2017
Samara Dionne
Fellow
2017
Kristen Hardy
Fellow
2017
Louise Krstic
Fellow
2017
Samantha Wijesinha
Fellow and Board Member
2017
Kerrie Batrouney
Fellow
2017
Rachelle Salvadora
Fellow
2017
Teresa Villanueva
Fellow
2017
Tatiana Lenz
Fellow
2017
Devy Freshia Sihaloho
Fellow
2017
Michael Batley
Fellow
2017
Elise Chant
Fellow
2017
Claramae Gonsalves
Fellow and Associate
2017
Jonathan Castillo Bello
Fellow
2017
Lara Stephenson
Fellow
2017
Merrin Macleod
Fellow
2017
Krishna Ali
Fellow
2017
Lina Patel
Chief of Getting Things Done (COO)
2017
Grace O'Hara
Storyteller and Community Wrangler (Head of Marketing)
2017
Conrad Tracey
Sandpit Lead
2018
Tim Castle
Product Manager
2018
Jing Jing Wang
Fellow
2018
Scout Fulton
Fellow
2018
Kyreena Hay
Fellow
2018
Victor Nava
Fellow
2018
Kate Currie
Fellow
2018
Michael Lai
Fellow
2018
Inder Singh
Product Manager
2019
Kynan Hughes
Fellow and Associate
2019
Michelle Cabanela
Fellow
2019
Adrian Rodiguez
Fellow and Associate
2019
Damian Dzieduch
Fellow
2019
Kate McKay
Fellow
2019
Stacey Murphy
Fellow
2019
Julian Nuñez
Fellow and Associate
2019
Yalda Khoshvaghti
Fellow
2019
Soreti Kadir
Head of Delivery
2019
Cassitie Galliott
Head of Delivery
2019
Krishna Ali
Fellow
2020
Aainaa Rahman
Fellow
2020
Esther Semo
Head of Community and Communications
2020
Marya Bautista
Fellow
2020
Vlad Tudor
Fellow
2020
Adrian Rodriguez
Fellow
2020
Chris Woof
Fellow
2020
Lucas Cumsille
Fellow
2020
Nishtha Gakkhar
Fellow
2020
Daniel Turner
Fellow
2020
Jordan Biskin
Fellow
2020

Board Members

These are some of the incredible people who have advised, counselled and celebrated with us over the years. Fun fact: our board includes a rotating position for past Fellows.
Name
Joined
Kate Bennett Eriksson
2015
Jithma Beneragama
2015
Dan Groch
2015
Jacob Lindsay
2015
Ezekiel Kigbo
2016
Sam Wijesinha
2018

Facilitators

These are a few of the people we've had the privilege of working alongside over the past years, and where you can find out more about their amazing work.
Name
Link
Kiri Bear
Website
John Hibble
LinkedIn
Cam Elliott
LinkedIn
Amelia Loye
LinkedIn
Sara Rickards
LinkedIn
Matt Wicking
LinkedIn
Lina Patel
LinkedIn
Alec Sloman
LinkedIn
Ben Ralph
LinkedIn
Last modified 1yr ago